Privacy Policy

We value our visitors’ privacy and want to ensure transparency so that you fully understand our policies regarding privacy and the security of your personal information, which, as used throughout this Privacy Policy means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household.  As such, we take complying with data privacy and security laws seriously.  This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the policies and practices of ChemoCentryx, Inc. (“us,” “we,” or “our”) relating to the information we collect from you when you engage and use our websites (together, the “Services”), which include: www.chemocentryx.com and www.rethinkanca.com (collectively, the “ChemoCentryx sites”).  The ChemoCentryx sites are intended for United States audiences only and are subject to certain Terms and Conditions.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with a description of our personal information collection, use, and disclosure practices.  If you provide us with your personal information, or we obtain personal information about you from other sources, we treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

HOW YOU ACCEPT THE TERMS AND UPDATES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY
By accessing the ChemoCentryx sites, you agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. From time to time, this Privacy Policy may be updated as we adopt new practices and procedures related to your personal information.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version.  If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Updated and Effective Date” below.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND THE REASON FOR COLLECTION

  1. Our Websites
    When you visit the ChemoCentryx sites, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. This information may include your Internet Protocol address, your browser type, the pages you visit, and the times and location of your visit. This information is collected in order to learn about how you use the ChemoCentryx sites, for internal business and marketing purposes, to improve our Services, for security monitoring purposes and to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

    1. Google Analytics. We partner with Google Analytics to track and report website traffic and usage based on your web usage or your computer’s browsing activity over time and across websites. You can read more about how Google Analytics uses your information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.The ChemoCentryx sites currently do not support certain browser settings or otherwise respond to browser Do Not Track requests.
  2. When You Contact Us.
    Users can request to receive email alerts regarding our Services, access to resources, information, and regular email alerts. We (or our service providers) may collect names, user names, email addresses, and any other personal information provided by a user when you contact us. We collect this information to fulfill your request for additional information about ChemoCentryx, and adequately address your questions, comments and concerns or provide you with the most relevant material.This Privacy Policy also applies to information we collect when you apply for a job at ChemoCentryx. We partner with JobScore to provide up-to-date hiring information and current job postings on the ChemoCentryx sites. Users can interact with the JobScore interface directly through ChemoCentryx.com. You can read about how JobScore uses your personal information here: https://www.jobscore.com/agreements/privacy_policy/?in=jobseeker.
  3. Through Third Parties.
    We may collect additional data from third parties, such as Healthcare Providers (HCPs), patients, public databases, references and referral sources, patient advocacy groups, study sites, and data aggregators and management systems.
  4. Notice to Healthcare Providers (HCPs) and Patients and Caregivers.
    We may collect additional categories of data regarding HCPs or patients and caregivers, in order to personalize our interactions with you, to protect our rights or interests or those of others, to provide patient support services (which may include claims, authorizations or reimbursement information, informational needs or other assistance), to provide grants, sponsorships or other opportunities, or to promote our business or research. We may also collect or disclose this information as required by law. For example, we may collect or disclose information related to our obligations to monitor adverse events and product complaints, to comply with transparency or transfer-of-value disclosure rules, to respond to legal processes or government inquiries, or for monitoring fraud and abuse and compliance with laws.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
We do not sell your personal information to third parties.  We may, however, disclose your personal information to third party service providers who assist us with information technology services, data storage (i.e., cloud and software applications), analytics, marketing or advertising providers, human resources and workforce management services.  We may also share your personal information as necessary to: i) satisfy any applicable law; ii) comply with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities; iii) cooperate with law enforcement agencies concerning conduct or activity that we reasonably and in good faith believe may violate any applicable law; or iv) exercise or defend legal claims or allegations.  Further, we may transfer to a third party personal information in the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or other transaction in which a third party assumes control of all or part of our business. Lastly, we may share personal information with other parties, as long as the information has been deidentified or aggregated. Such information does not identify you.

RETENTION AND PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will process your personal information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.  Your personal information will be retained for the time necessary to fulfil the above-referenced purposes for which it was collected and processed.  Further, we have implemented and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, theft, or disclosure.  We will notify you if there is a breach of our security where required by law and when deemed necessary and appropriate.

COOKIES
We use cookies on the ChemoCentryx sites to make it easier for you to navigate our websites and track your usage of our websites to improve your experience.  Cookies are small text files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer or other device.  Our service providers may also use cookies and other tracking devices to collect certain information about your visits to other websites.  If you would like to disable cookies, you may do so from your browser settings.  Please note that some cookies are necessary for the optimal functioning the ChemoCentryx sites.  If you choose to delete or reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of our sites’ features to their fullest.

CHILDREN
The ChemoCentryx sites are not designed for use for those under the age of 13.  We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13.  If we have discovered that we have collected any personal information from individuals under the age of 13, we will remove that information from our records.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS
As of January 1, 2020, California residents may exercise certain privacy rights pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).  We describe below those rights available to California residents.

  1. Right To Know About Personal Information Collected or Disclosed
    California residents have the right to request more information regarding the collection, use and sharing of their personal information for the preceding 12 months. To the extent applicable, you have the right to:

    • The categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
    • The categories of sources from which we have collected your personal information.
    • The business or commercial purpose for which we have collected your personal information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we shared your personal information.
    • The categories of personal information that we have shared with third parties about you for a business purpose.
    • You may submit a request for the information above by emailing us at privacy@chemocentryx.com or calling us, toll-free, at 1-833-828-2436.
  2. Right To Request Deletion Of Your Personal Information
    You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information collected or maintained by us. Once we receive your request, we will let you know what, if any, personal information we can delete from our records, and we will direct any service providers with whom we shared your personal information to also delete your personal information from their records.There may be circumstances where we cannot delete your personal information or direct service providers to delete your personal information from their records. Some of these instances include, but are not limited to, if we need to: (i) retain your personal information to complete a transaction or provide a good or service; (ii) detect security incidents, protect against fraudulent or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for that activity; (iii) debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; (iv) exercise free speech or ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right to free speech; (v) comply with the law; and (vi) use your personal information for internal and lawful purposes.You may submit a request to delete your personal information by emailing us at privacy@chemocentryx.com or calling us, toll-free, at 1-833-828-2436.
  3. Right To Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information
    We do not and will not sell your personal information to third parties. As such, there is no need to submit a request for us to not sell your personal information. If you have any questions, feel free to contact us.
  4. Right To Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights
    We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA.

HOW TO CONTACT US
You may contact us at:

Chief Compliance Officer
ChemoCentryx, Inc.
850 Maude Avenue
Mountain View, CA 94043
By toll-free phone number: 1-833-828-2436
By e-mail: Privacy@ChemoCentryx.com

LAST UPDATED AND EFFECTIVE DATE
This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 1, 2020.  Last updated on August 3, 2020.